International Honor Roll

“We are overwhelmed by the generosity of the UO’s international community. On behalf of our students, thank you for supporting the University of Oregon!”
Dennis Galvan
Vice Provost for International Affairs

Australia
Australian University Sport

Noelene '62, MA '64 and John Bloomfield '62, MS '64, PhD '67
Hilary Charlesworth
Janet '63 and Donald Cross '59, MS '60, EdD '66
Christopher Gibbs
Fay Haisley MEd '71, PhD '73
Sharon and Donald Knapp
Marilyn Knudson
Alexander Macfarlan MPA '15
Warwick Middleton
Helen and Peter Reichenbach '61, MS '62, PhD '72
Gloria Sanborn '74
Hoan Nguyen MActg '12 and Nam Tran PhD '11
Dorothy Underwood
Clare Gravenall and Michael Ware '94
Orestes Yambouranis '74

Austria
Buck Hanson '03, MS '04
Johannes Hock '51
Christine Schwarz-Fuchs
Andrea Teter '77

Bahrain 
Mirza Al-Qassab, MA '75
Mr. Khalid AlSuhaimi, '78
Ms. Jane Goodwin, '78

Belgium 
European Commission

Canada 
Katherine Snow MS '80 and Merritt Adams '76, MS '81
Lisa and Benedict Albensi '82
Harold Alden '68
Ian Alexander
Sydney Alexander
Christina and Matthew Anthony
Wendy Anthony
Alan Armstrong
Dave Armstrong
Kenneth Avio '66
Donna Baergen
Jeffrey Baker MS '06
Blair Barman MEd '80
John Barry '11
Norma Becker '53
Benevity
Steven Benson
Eric Bentz MBA '02
Wilma and Andrew Birchill MEd '71
Judith Blake-Reeve '76, MLA '79
Marion and Peter Boldt MEd '71
Constantin Bonebakker '69, MBA '71
Denise Brabant-Bourque and Jean Bourque MS '70
Cathy and Philip Bregman
Allen Brown
Dan Burgess MS '12
Nonie and Julius Buski MEd '69, PhD '73
Pearl Calahasen MEd '89 and Ivan Lazarowich
Canadian Institute for Advanced Research
David Carmean
Kevin Casey
Peter Casey
Ricardo Castro MArch '74, MA '76
Lai-Lee Chan MLS '74
Cheng-Sung Chang '95
Jean-Paul Charlebois MS '70
Lynn Cindric MS '94
CMW Insurance Services Ltd.
Warren Cole
Donald Copeland
Liam Coughlan
Irene and Robert Currie MS '92
Andrew Curtis MArch '03
Elisabeth '66 and Barrie Dargie '67
Ruth '65, MA '68 and Haskell David '66, MS '69
Constance Davidson '95
Lynn Davidson MS '94
Helen Davis '82
Leonardus de Bever '70
Zena MEd '90 and George Deibert
Marcia and Sean Delaney '92
Anne Goren and Marc Destrubé
Dagmar and Brant Ducey '59, MA '63
M. Marilyn Dumaresq PhD '76
Elaine '69 and Richard DuWors Jr. '69
Dean Elliott MEd '92
Claudia MA '69, PhD '73 and Allen Emes MBA '70
Karen and Earl Erickson '77
Estate of Dorothy Elna Stewart
Estate of Richard I. Greyson
Jana Clarke and Blake Ferris MS '66, EdD '72
Guy Few
Lynda and Robert Foot MS '82
Leslie Fournier '85
Ingrid and Edward Friss MEd '74, EdD '80
Marjorie and Edward Fruson MA '77
Ganz Family Foundation
Mark Garber '93 and Adrian Miller
Helen Gatzke
Stella Giacomazzi MS '90 and Alexander Burton
John Gilchrist '84
Lydia and Mohan Goel MS '64
Joan Goldstein
Zdenka Gomes
Google Matching Gift Program
Katherine Gray
Daniel Griffith '09
Mary Haefling
Ziona Hagler
Heather and Claude Halpin '61
Marlene Hanson MS '94
Cora and Jack Harrington '73
James Hathway
Nielle Hawkwood MS '72
Susan Hazle MS '94
Sholto Hebenton
Elfrieda and Vern Heinrichs
Beth '77 and Robert Helsley '79
Earle Hickey
Peter Hildebrand '91
Derek Hill MEd '71, EdD '77
Hindy and Mory Hirt
Melvin Hurst MM '69
Ryan Huson
Shannon MS '00 and Jason Hutchins
Victoria '78 and Carl Ingram
Nadina Jackson
Jewish Foundation
Locklyn Johnson
Kanda Accounting Services
David Kay MS '81
Barbara Keirnes-Young MEd '67, MS '71, EdD '84
Cynthia Girling MArch '78, MLA '80 and Ronald Kellett MArch '79
E. Lee Kerrighan
Lori Kessler MArch '03
Arthur Kirkpatrick PhD '00
Mari and Nobuhide Kohno MBA '91
Lynda and Curtis Krahn MArch '89
Frances Krug
Elaine and Barry Kuretzky
William Labrie '74
Mark Lawall
James Lazzari MS '94
Barrie Learmont '64
Robert Leblanc
Maurice Legris PhD '73
Ruth Leibik '85
Win-Laun '72, MA '73 and Hok Leung
Sze-Sum Leung MM '86
Sergio Leyva
Borge Lind-Petersen
Serena Lusk MBA '02
Margaret MS '83 and John Lyons
Janet MS '79 and Darrel Mansbridge '78, MS '79
Lucy and Rene Marrinier MEd '63
Angelo Matias
Maurice Joseph Weisfeld and Louis Weisfeld Charitable Fdn
Brian McCauley MArch '88
Maureen and Dennis McConaghy
Barbara McDavid
James McDavid
Janis '75 and James McGhee PhD '75
Debra MS '03 and Kent McIntosh MS '03, PhD '05
Gail and Robert McLay '64
Pamela McRae MS '91
Judith Miller
Frank Mitchell
Gary Mitchell
John Montgomery
James Morris MS '69, EdD '77
Ram Mudalier MS '92, PhD '02
Michael Myckatyn
Laurelie Nattress MM '94
George Oike MEd '92
Tom Olson PhD '82
Chris Paget
Bonnie Patterson MS '10
Todd Penkala
Violet Perkins
James Peters
Ellen and Ray Peters
Margot '80 and Jeffrey Philips '71
Laurie Pilson
Carole Christopher and Richard Pollay
Daniel Porteous '94
Robin Porter
Faith Post
Hilda MS '96 and Keith Powell
Garfield Puder MEd '65
Beverly Rach '65 and Roger Dye
Jason Remmer '96
David Rempel MEd '81, PhD '84
Howard Ridge '67
Susan Rolston
William Romo '60, MS '61
Teresa '72 and David Roth '72
Royal Bank of Canada
Kathryn Harkness MS '95, PhD '98 and Mark Sabbagh MS '96, PhD '98
David Sands '64
Carol Saxon MA '82
Elizabeth and Daniel Schiller MA '68
Katherine and David Scott
Siripaul Seeberath MEd '84
Karis Sengara '94
Randall Sharp '76
Mary '66 and Saunder Sheinin '65
Marilyn and Walter Shoults MA '68
Ravinder and Autar Sidhu '60, MBA '63
Amarjit Singh '72
Clara Smith
Elizabeth Smith
Kenneth Spillett MEd '89
Patricia and Laurence St. Louis '66, MA '70, PhD '72
Gerald Staley EdD '71
Doug Strangward
Walter Streelasky MEd '77, PhD '82
William Stuart
Andrea Sumner MS '09
Swainson Family
Graeme Swainson JD '14
Todd Swisher
Michele and James Tanaka PhD '89
Barbara and Howard Teasley MA '68
Kenneth Tessis
The Cambia Health Foundation
The Marigold Foundation
Lorna MEd '74 and Samuel Thiessen MEd '71, PhD '74
Lorna MEd '74 and Samuel Thiessen MEd '71, PhD '74
Laura Thomas '92
Korene Torney '94
Wendy Townsend
Mary '53 and Ulrich Trumpener '54
Stanton Tuller '66
Ursus Heritage Consulting Ltd.
Donna Van Sant MS '75, EdD '82
Margaret Vanderberg '61, MA '62
Blanche Wack MS '94
Karen Waddington '08, MS '11
Francine D'Auteuil-Wagner MA '74 and Ronald Wagner MA '67
Elizabeth and William Wahl MEd '80
David Walker MS '84
G. Frank Walker
Harold Walton
Sandra Weaver
David Weidner '64
Gabi Weisfeld
Reagan White '95
Corinne Wolfe
Kenneth Wood Jr. '59, MA '63
Barbara Yeomans '62 and Richard Callison
Dorothy Young
Eleanor and James Young MEd '80
Jay Young MBA '13
Oscar Zaretsky
Susan and Peter Zboya '64

Chile
Elizabeth '99, MEd '04 and Gregrey James '99, MEd '00

China
Confucius Institute
Wai Wai Wong and Kam Fung MBA '79
Hanban
Roland Hauri
Mengyu Lai '16
Changqing Li
Jinxiang Li
Zhixuan Li '13
Qindong Liang '92
Andy Liu '09
Jing Hu and Yang Ni
Damei Huang and Yali Peng MA '94, PhD '97
Manqian Shen MActg '12
Wenyun Shi '06
Shao Yuan Wu LLM '13
Ye Wu '11
Chen Xia '12
Yousong Xiao
Ding Wei Yan
Qixuan Zhang
Bingqing Zhu '14
Han Zhu MA '12

Cyprus
George Ioannides '96

Denmark
Erik Hedegaard

France
Catherine and Marc Fermont MBA '70
Mark Fishman
William Iselin
Marilyn Miller and George Liferman
Douglas Lippoldt
Laurana and Charles Mitchelmore '58
Cynthia Tolentino
Julien Velcof
Nathalie Hester and Craig Weicker

French Polynesia
Edwin Aline

Germany 
Michael Boltz
Anna Zippelius and William Brewer '65
Jadi Campbell '80
Franz Cesarz
Barbara '62 and Henning Cluver
Jorg Erdmann MA '69
Barbara and Ulrich Grill
Rudolf Klaus
Susan Graham-Mack and Andreas Mack PhD '92
Max Planck Institut for the History of Science
Margit Mayr-McGaughey MA '91, PhD '98 and Douglas McGaughey
Sibylle and Gerhard Muller-Schwefe
Martina and Helmuth Rilling
Robert Bosch Stiftung
Klaus Stromeyer
Alf Zimmer

Hong Kong
Aaron Clissold '13
Fine Speed Holdings Limited
Claire and Nathaniel Fong '10
Growth-Link Overseas Company Ltd
Tommy Kwan '85
Alana Lam '95
Julia Lau '91
Theodora '69 and Kwok-Chen Lee '69
Kwok Tung Leung '88
Wai Sheung Wu and George Lew MArch '86
Dora and Eugene Liu MBA '88
Ming Lui '86
Simmy Lui '71 and Billy Hung
Haimi and David Lung '74, MA '78, MArch '78
Ching Ma '96
Wagner Siu '85
Sunil Taneja
King Yin Tang MArch '12
The Cha Foundation
Chak-Yin Tse '05
Chou-Hsiong Wang
Ying Feng Ling '77 and Shun Wong '76
Timothy Yeung '82
Damis Ziengs '70, MBA '71

Hungary
Open Society Institute

India
Marie and Donald Kelman

Indonesia
Indriany Atmadja '83 and Trisna Muliadi '82, MBA '83
Vivi Siswoyo '98
Ardi Tjoa '02


Ireland
Alison Hood

Israel
Yoav Cohen MS '81, PhD '81
David Justman '73
United States-Israel Binational Science Foundation

Italy
Suzanne Baker-Cuna
Pauline Fry '68

Japan
Hirohiko Abe
Masayuki Akiyama
Bruce Batten '79
Bunko Egawa
Satoe Fujii
Fujitsu Limited
Kazuo Funazaki
Momotoshi Hara '93
Tetsuo Harada
Shiro Hata
Haruyo and Yoshiro Hatano PhD '67
Masahiro Higuchi '96
Yoshiko and Tadashige Higuchi
Yasuko Hirobe
Kay Hisama '71
Tomoko Honjo MA '58
Kunihiro Horiba MBA '81
Teiji Hosoda MBA '67
Takashi Hosono '02
Donald Houk '56
Mamoru Iizuka '66
Toyoko Itoh
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science
JPNIC
Emiko and John Kageyama '58
Masaharu Kaneda PhD '82
Yukari Kanzaki
Yoshiko Kato '00
Yukio Katoh
Michitada Kawano
Masataka Kinoshita '02
Masaji Kitayama
Mitsue and Kazuo Koshida MS '68
Chiyomi and Chang Lee MA '84
David Litt
Kazuko and Shinya Maeda
Katsushi Matsubara
Toshiko and Nobutake Matsuki
Hikaru and Hiroshi Matsumoto
Minoru Miyata
Yuri and Haruyoshi Nishimura '88
Kazumi and Hiroaki Noda
Midori Noda
Hideko and Junji Numata '59
Ryuichi Okayasu MS '80
Masaki Okazaki
Rie Okazawa
Ryotaro Orito '84
Shigeo Otsuka
Tatsuo Saito
Tomoka Sakamoto
Yumiko and Masamichi Sasaki '69
Mitsuru Shimizu MS '82
Masako Shirakabe '97
Harue Simamura
Dan Sparkman
Katsuo Suzuki MBA '93
Chiaki Takada
Takuma Takahara '77
Kayoko Takahashi '92
Takako Tamura '00
Kuniya Tanaka
Mie Tanaka '10
Megumi Tanimoto
Itsuko Tanji
The Sumitomo Foundation
Yoshiharu Torii
Tomohiro Watanabe
Miyuki Yamada-Hay MM '97 and Henry Hay
Emiko Yamaguchi
Masako Yamamoto MBA '93
Hirokazu Yanaoka '76
Kyoko Yasuda
Masuko Yokoro

Jordan
Abdulkadir Al-Qadi

Kenya
Faye '50, MA '52 and Donald Smith '51, MS '52, MA '67, PhD '69

Kuwait
Alrazi Al-Budaiwai '04

Macau
Alick Chiu '87
KengSan Wong '99, MBA '00

Malaysia
Asia & Pacific Internet Association
Steven Koh '84

Mexico
Joaquin Hamdan '00
LifePath

Netherlands
Kendra Borgen '04
Rientsje Braunius '63
Connie and Frederik Dekker '70, MBA '71
Angela Donkers MBA '04
Isaac Kalisvaart
Jeroen Lenting
Hans Schenk '70
Frederik Stam MS '78
Johannes ten Sijthoff '69, MBA '70
Lieneke en Rob Wannyn

New Zealand
Adam Bunkall
Sandy Dawson
Raewyn Gray
Maren and Craig Harford
Barbara Harrison PhD '81
Jack Harvey
Richard Kingston
Nicole Walsh '01
Joan White
Michael Whitehead

Nigeria
Ugbem Ojowu '02

Norway
Hedda Aas
Gunnar Boe '85, MBA '87
Ole Daleng
Geir Gabrielsen '91
Lynn Rosentrater '92, MS '97 and Lars Hansen '90, MS '92
Dag Nilsen '83, MBA '85

Philippines
Energy Development Corporation

Poland
Sara '94 and Keith Naumann '94

Portugal
Carol Delancey '90

Republic of Korea
Young-Ja Kang and Eui-Gak Hwang PhD '76
Do Jung
Korea Foundation
Chongsik Lee MA '14
Man-Sub Lee MA '94
Seo-Goo Lee '86
Jee Youn Lim
National Museum of Korea
Ingyu Oh
Optrontec, Inc.
Dong-Yul Park PhD '82
Ji-Hwan Park '10
Kisuh Sung
TEIN Cooperation Center
The Academy of Korean Studies
Sung Yang

Saudi Arabia
Aisha Almana '70 and Jehad Alshammary
Majid Al Moneef MS '75, PhD '81
Fawzia and Aziz Alsuhaimi '74
KFUPM

Singapore
Chee Ang '87
Paramjit Singh Bajaj '90
Michael Brown
Kelly Tan and Cheng Cheng '86
Ching-Liang Chong '91, MA '95
Eco-id Architects Ptd Ltd
Kong Joo Koh '85
Aida Kurniawan '89
Cher-Kwong Lim '87, MBA '92
Chew Lim '93
Kelly Loh '10
Siok and Chup Mok PhD '68
Gobinathan Nair '89
Yee-Chew Pek '87 and Andrew Sin
Bee Quek '86
Jin-Jong Quek '83, MS '84
Sew Lim '86 and Chen Min Sim '89
Dinesh Singh '94
Tin Tin Sumarta
Eng Tan '86, MS '87
Jenny '88 and John Tan '88
UOAA Singapore Alumni

Sweden
Jan Frydman '80
Matthias Staudt

Switzerland
Patricia and John Allen LLM '11
Alice Dale '75 and Franklin Evans
Kurt Karl '74
Steven Ongena PhD '95
Meredith Suter-Wadley MFA '89 and Markus Suter
Charlotte '81 and Armand Zanecchia PhD '91

Taiwan
Hun-I Chou MS '89
Mei-Hui Chou
Foundation for Scholarly Exchange
Su-Hua Ho MA '82, PhD '85
Yung-Sen Lai
Wen Wei Li
Su-Jan Lin MA '93, PhD '95
Chih-Hao Ni '93
Brendan Thai
Peter Wu

Thailand
Piyawat Boon-Long
Chinchom and Satis Indrakamhaeng '61, MA '63
Polpat Karnasuta '83
Kiatsri Lerttamrab
Aruporn Oonchittikul '71, MA '74 and Kenneth Mays '75
Chumbhot Plangtrakul JD '07
Vira Sirikietsoong
Flora Stone
Padoongchart Suwanawongse PhD '72
Revadee and Aran Thammano PhD '62
Prapon Wilairat PhD '74

United Arab Emirates
Omar Al-Askari '71
Jamie Cunningham
Saqr Ghobash
Professional Sports Group

United Kingdom
MaryAnn Broughton '99  
CAF American Donor Fund
Charities Aid Foundation
Charities Aid Foundation
Wing Chui '77
Judy Ehlen '66, '69, MA '69
Alexis Ephgrave
Michelle '89 and Stian Eriksen '89
Julie '70 and David Goode
Gucci Group Services, Ltd.
Katherine JD '75 and Turgay Gurun
Mathew Halls
Matthew Halls
The Hans Rausing Endangered Languages Project
Catherine Innes MA '65
Brynn '03 and Charles Leavitt IV '02
Victoria Leigh
Hannah and David Lofts '80
Pamela Siler and Iain More MS '67
Michael Oesterlin MBA '94
John Peterson
Patricia Pillow
Margot Riordan-Eva '76
Virginia Rueber
Harvey Scott MA '76
Matthias Stausberg
Lorayne Thompson
William Vinen
Brenda and Timothy Weakley
Benedict Wee '91

Venezuela
Maria Guinand